Panthenol or provitamin B5 plays an important role in the health of the skin and hair: it participates in tissue regeneration, accelerates wound healing, improves the condition and appearance of hair, evens out skin tone. As part of skin care products, it is converted by the skin into pantothenic acid (vitamin B5). Since this vitamin is found in almost every living organism (both animals and plants), there is almost no deficiency of vitamin B5. However, when the skin lacks vitamin B5, it begins to flake, become irritated, and can become dry.
What is panthenol?
It is a transparent, viscous liquid substance. Soluble in water, alcohol and ether, reacts badly with glycerin. Penetrating into the skin, under the influence of oxidation it turns into panthenic acid, then forms vitamin B5. Panthenol is recognized as a safe substance, light and well tolerated by the skin.
Note! There are D- and L-forms, of which the D-form is biologically active. When applied topically to the skin, it provides hydration. Dexpanthenol, which is contained in cosmetics, is very quickly absorbed into the skin, binds water around itself, and transforms into pantothenic acid.
Vitamin B5 is one of the most abundant vitamins in plant and animal foods. By itself, it is unstable, in the body it is transformed into pantothenic acid, and then, as a result of subsequent processes, into vitamin B5.
Why is panthenol useful?
Its most important benefit lies in the healing and regeneration of the skin. It is a soothing ingredient, quickly relieves irritation, has an anti-inflammatory, moisturizing effect, accelerates skin healing. When there is not enough moisture, the skin looks dull, (in winter due to low temperatures, and in summer due to sun exposure).
Panthenol helps reduce roughness, dryness, itching, redness, and flaking associated with conditions such as eczema, contact dermatitis, and psoriasis.
Additional Information! D-panthenol helps skin cells regenerate. This is especially important when the skin is excessively dry, irritated, burned, or otherwise damaged. Vitamin B5 stimulates the regeneration of not only the epidermis, but also the dermis.
Properties of d-panthenol:
- moisturizes the skin penetrating deep, down to the dermis layer, where it binds water molecules, smoothes and softens the skin;
- soothes irritation, reduces redness and itching;
- has an anti-inflammatory effect;
- accelerates regeneration, stimulates the renewal and growth of cells of the epidermis and dermis:
- strengthens hair, providing them with hydration and strengthening;
- in nail care increases their ability to bind water molecules, making them stronger and stronger;
- accelerates the healing of wounds and scars;
- does not cause allergies and irritations;
- enhances the effect of other moisturizing ingredients;
- has anti-aging properties: softens the skin, which allows you to smooth out wrinkles;
- does not clog pores and even improves the functioning of the sebaceous glands, strengthening the skin structure.
Panthenol has long been known as a component of cosmetics. Used in skin and hair care products. Moisturizes, penetrating well into the epidermis and hair, improves the ability to bind water with keratin of hair, skin and nails. Gives the skin a smooth feeling and shine to the hair, stimulates hair growth and cell renewal, ideal for dry and damaged skin care.
Due to its excellent moisturizing properties, it is widely used as an ingredient in preparations for irritation and sunburn. It brings relief to irritated and damaged skin, accelerates the healing of minor wounds and injuries. Relieves pain from insect bites. D-panthenol is readily used as part of ointments and other preparations with a healing and soothing effect.
Panthenol’s good skin tolerance and soothing properties make it a common ingredient in skin care products for sensitive and allergic skin, as well as in anti-wrinkle creams and anti-aging facials.
Panthenol stimulates cell renewal and does not weigh down the skin. Cosmetics with panthenol in the composition are a good choice for people with sensitive, dry, delicate and allergy-prone skin. In addition, due to the binding of water particles, it provides sufficient hydration, so that the skin regains its elasticity and fresh look.
Note! The soothing properties of panthenol are used in the production of therapeutic creams used for the regeneration and treatment of the epidermis after dermatological and surgical procedures, as well as for dermatitis and herpes. It shows very low toxicity, and an overdose of it is almost impossible. Cosmetics with panthenol are found even for babies. safe even for delicate baby skin.
Panthenol in cosmetics
It has moisturizing properties, which allows the skin to retain moisture and maintain hydration. In cosmetics, it is found in moisturizing skin care products, hair conditioners, shampoos, and beauty products such as eye shadow, lipstick, and mascara.
In cosmetics, D-panthenol is most often used, a form of this substance that exhibits high biological activity. The action of panthenol enhances the production of fibroblasts, i.e. dermal and epidermal cells. This action has the effect of filling wrinkles from the inside, strengthening and restoring firmness and thus smoothing the skin.
Panthenol is also a common ingredient in couperose skin creams due to its capillary-strengthening action. In addition, panthenol for the face removes age spots and helps even out skin tone. Due to the soothing effect of d-panthenol, it is worth adding to makeup removers. It helps to get rid of redness, reduces the feeling of tightness, tingling and burning of sensitive skin of the eyelids, and provides deep hydration.
D-panthenol for hair
Cosmetics with panthenol are used on the hair. It makes hair thicker and healthier, nourishes them. This is especially important in the summer when the sun dries out your hair. Thanks to its fine particles, it penetrates into the inner layers of the hair and helps to maintain their moisture, which increases shine, radiance and healthy looking hair.
Well conditions hair, increases their thickness and accelerates growth. an invisible film is formed on the surface of the hair, protecting it from external factors. You can add panthenol to your shampoo or hair conditioner.
D-panthenol strengthens the nail plate
Panthenol protects the nail plate from external factors: detergents, chemicals and products contained in nail polishes. Panthenol is also found in many hand creams and nail conditioners. It nourishes, strengthens and hydrates the nails, leaving nails strong and hands smooth and soft.
D-panthenol for burns
In cosmetic preparations, panthenol is present as a moisturizer – a substance that maintains the proper level of hydration of the epidermis. For this reason, it is best known as a sunburn remedy.
D-panthenol has a soothing effect on sunburn, redness and itching of the skin after exposure to the sun. Perfectly regenerates the epidermis, moisturizes the deep layers of the skin, retains water in the skin and maintains the proper level of its hydration, so that burns heal quickly. Nourishes, protects and protects tanned skin. D-panthenol is found in foams, lotions and after-sun creams.
Panthenol for children
Cosmetics for children very often contain panthenol. Its action has been successfully used to soothe diaper rash in babies, which often occurs when wearing diapers.
Ptntenol will help to cope with redness on delicate baby skin and bring relief to the baby. Products containing panthenol may also help soothe babies and protect them from diaper rash. Panthenol is also a common ingredient in nipple creams to treat injuries and pain that can occur during breastfeeding.