Cosmetic glycerin is a natural compound derived from vegetable oils. It is a well-known and widely used ingredient in skin and hair care cosmetics due to its many benefits.
Glycerin – what is it?
Glycerin is a colorless, odorless, thick liquid with a slightly sweet taste. A by-product of the soap making process is a trihydric alcohol. By its origin, glycerin can be natural and synthetic.
Natural glycerin is obtained from vegetable and animal fat. Synthetic is made from propylene, a gaseous hydrocarbon obtained from gasoline.
Glycerin in cosmetics
Moisturizing is important for healthy and good looking skin. Glycerin is an ingredient in many cosmetics and medicines. Its moisturizing and protective effect is used in moisturizing cosmetics and is one of the most common ingredients.
Benefits of glycerin for skin:
- anti-aging, for the effective solution of mimic wrinkles;
- helps create a protective layer;
- protects the skin from pollution and aggressive environmental influences;
- accelerates wound healing and soothes sunburn;
- reduces dark circles.
Glycerin protects the skin from dehydration, is able to retain moisture in our skin. Thus, it can be the best remedy for dry epidermis.
Note! This substance has the peculiarity that it should always be used diluted in water or mixed with other ingredients to soften the skin. On the other hand, if used in its pure form, it dehydrates the epidermis.
Glycerin also has anti-aging properties and can help reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Not only provides hydration to the skin, but also improves its elasticity.
Glycerin does not have nutritional properties on its own, but it does help transport them deep into the skin. Thanks to its fine particles, it penetrates deep into the skin, facilitating the penetration of nutrients contained in cosmetics, which nourish it and reduce wrinkles. In addition, its water-binding properties give the skin a radiant and fresh look. It has been introduced into all kinds of skin care products.
Cosmetics with glycerin are recommended primarily for skin with the first signs of aging and mature skin. Glycerin in cosmetics gives the skin elasticity, supports the regeneration of the epidermis. Anti-aging substances used in cosmetics (hyaluronic acid, coenzyme Q10, collagen and others), due to the presence of glycerin, are able to penetrate into the deeper layers of the skin and effectively affect them.
It does not dissolve in fats, and at the same time is a good solvent for them. Improves the process of combining fatty ingredients with water, such as vegetable oil with water. It hinders the development of microorganisms in an aqueous solution, therefore it has a preservative effect.
In addition, it protects the skin from frost and wind, so it is ideal for winter protective creams, and has also earned a place in the formulation of many sunscreen products.
It has a beneficial effect on dry skin, softening and soothing irritations, which is why it is a frequent ingredient in hand and foot creams. Cosmetic glycerin also supports the regenerative processes of the epidermis.
Glycerin removes dead skin cells, facilitating the process of protein breakdown. Proteins are responsible for gluing cells together and preventing the formation of new cells. This ingredient should be sought out by acne sufferers because it has the ability to remove dead skin cells. Glycerin can provide healthy new skin.
Many manufacturers use glycerin as an ingredient in hair cosmetics. It gives them softness, elasticity, and also moisturizes and restores them.
- growth stimulator.
- Strengthens roots.
- Prevents dandruff.
If the hair suffers from dryness and brittleness, you can resort to glycerin, as this substance is able to moisturize them from the inside. It strengthens the hair, giving it a silky sheen.
Glycerin for hair can be used in several ways. One of them is to add a few drops of the product to the conditioner or hair mask, and apply to the hair for a few minutes.
How to make hair spray. About 50 ml of water and about 10 g of glycerin are poured into a spray bottle. The finished substance should be sprayed on the hair and left to dry. It is suitable for hair with low and high porosity, as well as for curly and straight hair.
Glycerin can cause color fading, especially if red shades have been used to color the hair. If you dry your hair with hot air, then you should not first apply glycerin to the strands. This is due to the fact that it can transfer heat into the hair, which in turn is associated with a risk of damage.
Is glycerin harmful?
Cosmetic glycerin is non-toxic and neutral for our body. The method of obtaining it is crucial, in the case of cosmetic glycerin: it is better to use natural sources.
Additional Information! It is harmless to the skin and does not cause irritation or redness, although some people may be allergic to it. However, it is worth choosing cosmetics in which the glycerin content does not exceed 15 percent.
If glycerin is more than 15% in the composition of a cosmetic product, instead of moisturizing, it absorbs water from the deeper layers of the epidermis, and thereby blocks its absorption from the outside. However, in the vast majority of cosmetics, glycerin is present in the right concentration and its content does not exceed 15%.
Cosmetic glycerin in its pure form in high concentration has a drying effect, so it should not be applied directly to the skin. In people with acne prone to breakouts, it can lead to clogged pores.
Glycerin has many valuable properties and when used wisely in the right concentration, it will not hurt. Since it is a product that has been used in cosmetics for centuries, and therefore its many benefits are well proven.